Source High Efficiency Supercapacitor Module for Fan, AC Motor, and Lighting
Find and compare 30 high efficiency supercapacitor module options from verified Chinese manufacturers. These units support series and parallel connections with ultrahigh discharge rates for applications in fans, AC motors, and lighting systems.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for High Efficiency Supercapacitor Modules
Procuring high-efficiency supercapacitor modules requires a rigorous approach that balances technical performance with supply chain reliability. In the B2B market, these components are critical for applications demanding rapid energy discharge, high cycle life, and stable operation under extreme conditions. Buyers must navigate a landscape where product attributes vary significantly between manufacturers, often mixing different capacitor technologies under the broad umbrella of energy storage. This guide outlines the essential factors for evaluating suppliers, interpreting technical data, and ensuring compliance without relying on unverified market claims.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
The foundation of any successful procurement begins with a precise understanding of the technical specifications. High-efficiency modules are not monolithic; they often combine various internal structures to meet specific voltage and capacitance requirements. Buyers should first verify the Type of the component. In the current market, distinct categories exist, such as Polypropylene Capacitors and Supercapacitors, each serving different circuit functions. While polypropylene types are often used for general-purpose filtering and coupling, supercapacitors are specifically engineered for high-frequency bypass, low-frequency coupling, and energy storage applications.
Key performance metrics must be scrutinized against the actual product data. The Voltage Range is a primary constraint, with observed specifications ranging from 250V to 450V for certain industrial units, while others may be rated for specific DC voltages like 3V or 800V DC maximum series voltage. The Capacitance values also vary widely, with some units offering 1500 Farads, while others are defined by specific model numbers like SYE-90V-9.6F or PLUC16V500F-K10.
Physical dimensions and weight are equally critical for integration. The Size is often categorized as Medium, but exact dimensions must be confirmed, as observed standards include 285mm104mm271mm and 41868180mm. Weight is another decisive factor, with specific modules observed at 7kg±0.5kg or 320g, directly impacting the structural design of the host equipment. The Discharge Rate is a hallmark of high efficiency; products boasting an Ultrahigh Discharge Rate are suitable for applications requiring immediate power delivery, such as motor starting or backup power systems.
Compliance and Certification Verification
In the industrial sector, compliance is not optional; it is a prerequisite for market entry and safety assurance. Buyers must demand evidence of recognized certifications rather than relying on generic claims. The supply chain for high-efficiency modules often includes products certified under CQC, TUV, VDE, and UL/cUL standards. These certifications indicate that the manufacturing processes and final products have undergone rigorous testing for electrical safety and environmental resilience.
Furthermore, adherence to specific executive standards is vital for quality assurance. Products should align with international and national standards such as GB/T3667.1-2016, En60252-1, and UL810. These documents define the testing methodologies and performance thresholds that the components must meet. For instance, the Test Voltage is a critical safety parameter, with some units tested at 2.0un(VAC) for 5 seconds, while the Between Terminals withstand voltage may reach 2000VAC.
Environmental certifications, such as ISO9001: 2000, further validate the manufacturer's commitment to quality management systems. Buyers should verify that the supplier's documentation explicitly references these standards. It is also important to note that while some background information may reference EN 62391, concrete claims should only be made if the specific product documentation confirms this standard. Relying on unverified background data can lead to compliance gaps in regulated industries.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
Understanding the cost structure of supercapacitor modules is essential for budgeting and total cost of ownership analysis. The observed listed price range in the market spans from 0 to 642 USD, a wide variance that reflects differences in capacity, voltage rating, and build quality. A lower price point does not necessarily indicate a better value; it may reflect lower capacitance, smaller physical dimensions, or a lack of premium certifications.
Several factors drive the final cost. The Manufacturing Material plays a significant role; Polypropylene is a common material for high-performance capacitors, but the purity and grade of the material affect longevity and efficiency. The Structure of the module, such as a Fixed Capacitor design, also influences production complexity and cost. Additionally, the Packaging Type can impact logistics expenses. While some units are shipped in Carton boxes, others require Wooden Box packaging for heavy-duty transport, adding to the overall cost.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver. The observed MOQ range spans from 1 to 5000 units. Buyers with small production runs may face higher per-unit costs due to low-volume pricing tiers, while large-scale procurement can leverage economies of scale. However, high MOQs can tie up capital and increase inventory risk. Buyers must balance the unit price savings against the cash flow implications of ordering large quantities.
Typical Applications and Operational Environments
High-efficiency supercapacitor modules are versatile components deployed across a wide array of industries. The Application field is broad, covering Fan, AC / Motor, Air Conditioner, Automobile, Power, High Voltage, Lighting, and General Purpose uses. The specific application dictates the required technical specifications. For example, Automobile and High Voltage applications demand modules with robust Temperature tolerance and high discharge rates.
The Operating Temperature Range is a critical environmental factor. Modules designed for harsh environments must operate reliably within ranges such as -40ºC to 105ºC or -40℃ to 65℃. This capability ensures performance stability in extreme cold or high-heat scenarios, which is common in outdoor industrial equipment or automotive systems. The Protection Grade is also relevant, with some units offering IP65 ratings, indicating dust tightness and protection against water jets.
The Usage profile further defines the suitability of a module. Applications requiring High Frequency Bypass, Low Frequency Bypass, Filter, Tuning, and Coupling (both high and low frequency) rely on the specific electrical characteristics of the component. For instance, AC / Motor applications often utilize the Ultrahigh Discharge Rate to provide the necessary torque during startup. Buyers must match the module's Usage capabilities with their specific circuit requirements to avoid performance failures.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
Selecting the right supplier involves more than just comparing prices; it requires a deep dive into the supplier's capabilities and geographical origins. The prod_origin is a key indicator of supply chain stability and manufacturing standards. In the current market, suppliers are located in regions such as Hunan, China, Guangdong, China, and Tianjin. Each region may have different industrial ecosystems and quality control cultures.
When evaluating suppliers, buyers should verify the Customization availability. Many manufacturers offer Available customization options, allowing for tailored solutions regarding Size, Voltage, or Packing. This flexibility is crucial for unique engineering challenges. Additionally, the Connection Mode is a technical detail that can vary; some modules support Series and Parallel connections, which is essential for scaling voltage and capacitance in complex systems.
The Rechargeable nature of the product is another verification point. While most supercapacitors are inherently chargeable, explicit confirmation of Yes or Chargeable status ensures compatibility with the intended charging circuitry. Buyers should also check the Radiating method, such as Natural Convection of Air, to ensure the thermal management strategy aligns with the system design.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring long-term reliability requires a robust quality control strategy. The Shock resistance of the module is a critical quality metric, with standards like GB/T 14537-1993 defining the required resilience against mechanical stress. Buyers should request test reports that verify the module's ability to withstand these shocks without degradation in performance.
The Capacitance Tolerance is another quality indicator. A tolerance of ±5% indicates a high level of manufacturing precision, ensuring consistent performance across a batch of units. Deviations from this tolerance can lead to circuit instability or premature failure. Furthermore, the Colour of the component, often Black, can be a visual indicator of the material quality and manufacturing consistency, though it is less critical than electrical parameters.
Long-term procurement considerations include the Lead Time and Packaging durability. While specific lead times are not provided in the source data, the prod_packing method (e.g., Carton, Wooden Box, or by Carton Box) must be sufficient to protect the units during transit and storage. Buyers should also consider the Rechargeable cycle life, which is a defining feature of supercapacitors compared to traditional batteries. Ensuring the supplier has a track record of delivering consistent quality over time is essential for maintaining operational continuity.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical and logistical attributes observed in the market. This comparison highlights the diversity of available options and the specific parameters buyers must verify.
| Attribute | Observation A | Observation B | Observation C |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product Model | SYE-90V-9.6F | PLUC16V500F-K10 | PLUC1500C3R00STA |
| Type | Polypropylene Capacitor | Supercapacitor | Supercapacitor |
| Voltage Range | 250V-450V | 3V (Rated) | 800V DC (Max Series) |
| Capacitance | Not specified | 1500 | Not specified |
| Dimensions | 285mm104mm271mm | 41868180mm | 113*60mm |
| Weight | 7kg±0.5kg | 320g | Not specified |
| Temperature Range | -40ºC~105ºC | -40℃~65℃ | Not specified |
| Origin | Hunan, China | Tianjin | Tianjin China |
| Certification | CQC, TUV, VDE, UL/cUL | ISO9001: 2000 | Not specified |
| Packing | Wooden Box | Carton Box | Carton |
| Discharge Rate | Ultrahigh Discharge Rate | Not specified | Not specified |
| Customization | Available | Not specified | Not specified |
This table underscores the necessity of detailed specification matching. A buyer seeking a high-voltage module for an industrial motor might prioritize Observation A, while a compact consumer electronics application might lean toward Observation B. The variation in Origin and Certification further emphasizes the need for due diligence. By systematically evaluating these attributes against the specific requirements of the project, buyers can mitigate risk and ensure the procurement of high-efficiency supercapacitor modules that deliver reliable performance over the long term.
FAQs
What certifications do high efficiency supercapacitor modules have?
These modules often carry CQC, TUV, VDE, and UL/cUL certifications. Buyers should verify that the specific product documentation explicitly references these standards to ensure compliance with safety and quality requirements.
Can these modules operate in extreme temperatures?
Yes, many units operate within a range of -40ºC to 105ºC. This capability ensures performance stability in harsh environments, though some specific models may have a narrower range like -40℃ to 65℃.
Which dimensions are typical for these supercapacitor modules?
Observed dimensions vary, with examples including 285mm*104mm*271mm and 418*68*180mm. Buyers must confirm exact size specifications as they are critical for physical integration into host equipment.
How is the discharge rate characterized for these products?
Products often feature an ultrahigh discharge rate suitable for rapid energy delivery. This makes them ideal for applications requiring immediate power, such as motor starting or backup power systems.
What is the price range for high efficiency supercapacitor modules?
The listed price range spans from 0 to 642 USD depending on specifications. Lower prices may reflect smaller dimensions or lower capacity, so buyers should evaluate total value rather than just unit cost.
Where are these modules typically manufactured?
Products originate from locations such as Hunan, Guangdong, and Tianjin in China. Buyers should verify the specific origin to assess supply chain stability and manufacturing standards.